LoudounPrepSports.com Senior Content Editor
Posted on 30 May 2009 by .
Posted in Uncategorized0 Comments
Posted on 25 May 2009 by .
Created by Phil Murphy
Senior Multimedia/Content Editor
Washington D.C. Metropolitan Area
Top 10 Plays — May 18-24, 2009
Click
the video on the left for the full countdown of the Top 10 plays from
across the seven DigitalSports territories in the greater Washington,
D.C. Metro area.
You can also view the full list of top plays
below. Click on the titles to view the individual, unedited highlights
at respective homepages.
Check back every Monday morning for the new Top 10 countdown from around the metropolitan area.
To nominate and upload plays or accomplishments from your school:
**CLICK HERE**
No. 10 –– Barry, Barry Extraordinary
Northern Region, Virginia
— In a match-up between teams way too good to happen in the first round of the Northern Region Tournament, Robinson senior Audrey Barry slotted home the game-winning, triple-overtime golden goal in the 91st minute to lift her side over Stone Bridge, 2-1.
No. 9 –– Rams Slammed Save Winning PK
Northern Region, Virginia
— Robinson, with its penalty-kick loss in the Concorde finals, fell into the Group of Death for the Northern Region Tournament. But after surviving a triple-overtime scare by Stone Bridge in the first round, the defending state champs traveled to West Springfield to meet one of the most dominant sides in Northern Virginia. The Spartans and Rams were tied at one after regulation and four overtimes and went to penalty kicks. On the sixth kick, West Springfield senior goalkeeper Beth Anne Nowak came up with the save and, on the next try, senior birthday girl Julia Stejskal blasted home the game-winner.
No. 8 — Comeback City
Northern Region, Virginia
— Last week, in the Concorde District championship, Robinson trailed Chantilly by two with 5 minutes, 30 seconds remaining and scored three unanswered goals to hand the Chargers their first loss of the year. Last Wednesday, in the Northern Region final, the Rams trailed by three goals with 8:55 to go and scored four unanswered goals to win the regional title, 10-9.
No. 7 –– Colella Gem
Northern Region, Virginia
— In the first round of the Northern Region Tournament, Chantilly senior — and second-team All-Region member — John Colella threw a complete-game, one-hitter at Stone Bridge, as the Chargers beat the Bulldogs, 3-2, to advance to the regional quarterfinals.
No. 6 –– Patriots Snap Spartan Streak
Loudoun County, Virginia
— Entering its semifinal match-up with Park View, Broad Run softball had won 67 consecutive Dulles District softball games. But the Patriots snapped the streak with a 3-0 win, riding a complete-game shutout by sophomore pitcher Robin Heironimus.
No. 5 –– Out of the Woods
Loudoun County, Virginia
— In its first year of existence, 2006, Briar Woods softball went 0-for-the season, losing every game. The next year, it won once. But, in 2009, The Falcons stepped completely into new, uncharted territory, winning the league championship. On the legs of a game-winning single by sophomore Alexandra Fierszt, Briar Woods beat Park View, 4-3, in the finals on Friday.
No. 4 –– Dern Good Performance
Northern Region, Virginia
— Lake Braddock junior southpaw Brian Derner owned the mound in the first round of the Northern Region Tournament at Mount Vernon on Monday. He threw four perfect innings — including 34 of his 46 pitches for strikes — before coach Jody Rutherford pulled him to preserve his arm for later in the week. He struck out 7 of the 12 batters he faced. Rutherford said pre-game that Derner, who suffered an injury to his throwing shoulder while snowboarding last winter, was due for a breakout game.
No. 3 –– One and Dun’ham
Northern Region, Virginia
— South County junior pitcher Chelsea Dunham dominated the center circle on Friday, twirling a 13-strikeout, 1-hit complete-game shutout as the Stallions won their third-straight Patriot District championship. South County beat Annandale, 1-0.
No. 2 –– Madness?
Loudoun County, Virginia
— Broad Run girls’ soccer continues its historic tear. The Spartans, ranked No. 4 nationally by ESPNRise, are 18-0-1 after winning the Dulles District title. Broad Run beat the only team, Loudoun County, that earned a point against it, 2-1, thanks to the heroics of goalkeeper Caitlin Hunter and Rachel Tharp in overtime. In its 2-0, championship win over Heritage, Hunter earned her 58th career clean sheet, a VHSL record.
No. 1 — Bailey’s Crossroads
Northern Region, Virginia
— On Wednesday night, Langley lacrosse was making its seventh all-time appearance in the Northern Region championship — its fourth under current coach Earl Brewer — but had yet to win a title. It took two overtimes, but the Saxons earned their historic, 6-5 over the Rams when junior attackman Ethan Bailey scored this game-winner with 3:02 left in the second, sudden-victory overtime period.
Email: pmurphy@digitalsports.com
CLICK HERE FOR THE TOP 10 PLAYS FROM JAN 25-31
CLICK HERE FOR THE TOP 10 PLAYS FROM FEB 2-8
CLICK HERE FOR THE TOP 10 PLAYS FROM FEB 9-15
CLICK HERE FOR THE TOP 10 PLAYS FROM FEB 16-22
CLICK HERE FOR THE TOP 10 PLAYS FROM FEB 23-MAR 1
CLICK HERE FOR THE TOP 10 PLAYS FROM MAR 2-8
CLICK HERE FOR THE TOP 10 PLAYS FROM MAR 9-15
CLICK HERE FOR THE TOP 10 PLAYS FROM THE WINTER SEASON
CLICK HERE FOR THE TOP 10 PLAYS FROM MAR 23-29
CLICK HERE FOR THE TOP 10 PLAYS FROM MAR 30-APR 5
CLICK HERE FOR THE TOP 10 PLAYS FROM APR 6-12
CLICK HERE FOR THE TOP 10 PLAYS FROM APR 13-19
CLICK HERE FOR THE TOP 10 PLAYS FROM APR 20-26
CLICK HERE FOR THE TOP 10 PLAYS FROM APR 27-MAY 3
Posted in Uncategorized0 Comments
Posted on 21 May 2009 by .
AAA Cedar Run District – Girls Soccer – Semifinals and Finals
Posted in Uncategorized0 Comments
Posted on 21 May 2009 by .
By Dan Sousa
LoudounPrepSports.com Senior Content Editor
Leesburg (May 22, 2009) – “I believe. You believe. We
believe in you!”
The chant was steady from the Briar Woods High School
softball dugout Thursday as the Falcons kept a positive outlook despite
watching their first inning 3-run lead evaporate against a hard-hitting Park
View squad in the AA Dulles District title game at Heritage High School.
The Patriots had the bases loaded and no outs in the top of
the fifth inning with the score tied at 3-3, but believe the Falcons did as sophomore
relief pitcher Kristina Karagiorgis managed to get out of the jam on only two
pitches and amazingly without the ball being put into play as two Park View
runners were tagged out on the same crazy, YouTube worthy rundown and then
Karagiorgis got a strikeout to end the threat.
Briar Woods – a 4-year-old program that had gone winless in
2006 and overall just 2-40 over the first two seasons – was just one game away
from qualifying for regionals for the first time and the Falcons were up to the
task as junior catcher Jillian Olson doubled to start the bottom of the sixth
inning and then scored on No. 9 hitter, sophomore Alexandra Fierszt’s single up
the middle.
“I just went in the batter’s box saying I’m going to hit the
ball as hard as I can,” said Fierszt. “It
was the best feeling in the world.”
Karagiorgis, who stepped in for junior starter Kate Fowler
in the fifth inning after Park View had tied the game, retired the side in
order in the seventh inning – the first time all night that the Patriots went
quietly. In fact, Park View out-hit Briar Woods in the game, 8-6, and Patriot
sophomore pitcher Robin Heironimus had six strikeouts with no walks and six
hits allowed but six Patriot fielding errors – allowing two of the four runs to
cross unearned – were too much to overcome and when the final out was squeezed
it touched off an emotional celebration.
“Totally in disbelief,” is how Briar Woods coach Jennifer
Traina described the feeling. “Every couple of minutes I think ‘did we just win
the district tournament?’.”
There were smiles and there were hugs and there were tears –
especially from the Falcons’ lone senior, Kelsey Young, who celebrated her
birthday on Thursday in ways she could not have imagined during the early days
of the Briar Woods program.
“Losing 40-0 my freshman year and then coming away with the
district title this year …”, said Young as her teammates serenaded her with “Happy
Birthday” in the background. “I really can’t put it into words.”
The Patriots (13-10) were almost as young as the Falcons
(17-4) and had upset top seed Broad Run in the semifinals to set up the winner
clinches region as well as tournament title showdown.
Briar Woods, with the help of two fielding errors, jumped
out to a 3-0 lead in the first inning. Speedy Falcon leadoff hitter , junior
Holly Dominguez beat out an infield hit and Karagiorgis reached on an error.
Both runners scored on freshman Macy Jones’ double to make it 2-0. Later Fowler
helped her own cause with an RBI single to right field to score Jones.
Park View slowly cut into the lead with a run in the second,
a run in the third and then a run in the fifth.
The Patriots left runners on base in each of the first six
innings, stranding a total of seven.
Junior Samantha Gleason got the Pats going in the second
with a single. She was erased on a fielder’s choice at second on junior Rebecca
Patton’s grounder. Patton scooted home on junior Brittany Griffin’s RBI double.
Fowler got the next two hitters to leave Griffin at second.
Fierszt reached on an error in the bottom of the second and
moved around to third but Heironimus got back-to-back infield short pop outs to
end the inning.
Patriot sophomore Ally Rupard (2-for-3, two runs score)
singled with one out in the third and then scored on a double by Heironimus.
Again, Fowler got back-to-back outs to end the inning, the final out coming on
a nice catch by Karagiorgis in left field, as she had to track the ball down
headed towards the fence.
In the fourth inning, Patton singled for PV and stole second
but when a third strike got away from Olson with one out, she tried to take
third as the batter raced to first. Olson alertly fired to third and Patton was
tagged out.
In the fifth inning, Rupard doubled deep and after a walk to
Heironimus, she scored on a single to left by junior Miranda Kinney.
Fowler threw one pitch to Gleason before Karagiorgis was
summoned in from left. Gleason hit a
grounder that appeared to result in a force out of a courtesy runner at third
but the runner was ruled safe and the bases were loaded with no outs and a tie
game.
A pitch then got away from Olson and the Patriot runner
tried to make it home. Several feet from the plate, it was evident that the
steal wouldn’t work and the runner headed back to third only the base was now
occupied by a teammate.
The runner was caught in a rundown between third and home
and tagged out by Olson (2-1-5-2 on the play). Olson then realized that the
runner that had move to third was now headed back to second, which was also
occupied. Another runner hung up, Olson ran at the runner and flipped to
Dominguez the shortstop for the second out of the strange play. One pitch
later, Karagiorgis registered a strikeout and just like that … two pitches and
three outs.
Park View extracted a little revenge in the bottom of the
fifth inning as Karagiorgis tripled to lead off but was cut down at the plate
trying to score on a ground ball to first. Later with runners on the corners,
Heironimus got out of the fix on a line drive to short.
Karagiorgis cruised in the final two innings, allowing only
one ball out of the infield and catching all three batters in the seventh
off-balanced for pop ups.
Olson played the hero in the sixth with the leadoff double.
Junior Claire Bayles bunted Olson to third and Fierszt delivered much to the
delight of the Falcon faithful that truly believed.
“This is huge. We have come so far in our program,” said
Olson.
Briar Woods will now travel to Sherando on Monday in the Region II quarterfinals at 3
p.m. Brentsville will play at Monticello in the other quarterfinal with Broad
Run and Orange both with byes.
Posted in Uncategorized0 Comments
Posted on 21 May 2009 by .
Region II Track Championships - 5/20/2009
Region II
Louisa County High School
ResultsGirls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Timberlake, Sherrie JR Mustangs 12.56 12.64Q 2
2 Jordan, Jessica Charlottesville 12.73 12.80Q 1
3 Phun, Samantha Freedom 12.89 12.84q 2
4 Lee, Verna Handley 13.36 12.90q 1
5 Leach, Shaquera Heritage 12.78 12.97q 1
6 Weber, Sarah Broad Run 13.16 13.13q 1
7 Carter, Racheal JR Brentsville 13.67 13.29q 2
8 Curry, Brianna Millbrook 13.47 13.33q 2
9 Hairston, Christina FR Ochs 13.16 J13.33 1
10 Walton, Taylor SR Warren County 13.47 13.34 2
11 Brown, Greer Fluvanna 13.25 13.36 2
12 Dugger, Imani SR Louisa 13.10 13.37 2
13 Sohal, Lovepret Freedom 13.39 13.43 1
14 Donnelly, Chloe Heritage 13.18 13.44 2
15 Harrover, Madeline FR Kettle Run 13.52 13.47 1
16 Moore, Jazmyne SO Kettle Run 13.63 13.57 1Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Timberlake, Sherrie JR Mustangs 12.64 12.53 10
2 Phun, Samantha Freedom 12.84 12.73 8
3 Jordan, Jessica Charlottesville 12.80 12.83 6
4 Leach, Shaquera Heritage 12.97 12.90 4
5 Lee, Verna Handley 12.90 13.00 2
6 Weber, Sarah Broad Run 13.13 13.06 1
7 Carter, Racheal JR Brentsville 13.29 13.16
8 Curry, Brianna Millbrook 13.33 13.26Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Timberlake, Sherrie JR Mustangs 25.78 25.44 2 10
2 Jackson, Ashontae JR Ochs 25.55 25.84 2 8
3 Jordan, Jessica Charlottesville 26.45 26.34 2 6
4 Leach, Shaquera Heritage 26.58 26.54 2 4
5 Johnson, Jasmyne JR Louisa 26.49 26.67 2 2
6 Weber, Sarah Broad Run 27.35 26.97 2 1
7 Kent Robinson, Danyelle SR Brentsville 27.17 27.01 2
8 Carter, Racheal JR Brentsville 27.42 27.20 1
9 Thompson, Brooke Broad Run 27.72 27.24 1
10 Walton, Taylor SR Warren County 27.26 27.34 2
11 Tupaj, Rebecca JR Lchs 27.63 27.40 1
12 Cooper, Mindy Millbrook 27.53 27.64 1
13 Harrover, Madeline FR Kettle Run 27.77 27.67 1
14 Griffin, Irene Charlottesville 27.74 27.70 1Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Jackson, Ashontae JR Ochs 56.29 57.31 3 10
2 McLaughlin, Hannah Heritage 58.75 59.05 3 8
3 Mclaughlin, Emma Heritage 1:00.54 1:00.28 3 6
4 O'Neill, Ashley Briar Woods 1:03.73 1:01.20 1 4
5 Dugger, Imani SR Louisa 1:00.84 1:01.28 3 2
6 Spangler, Shelby FR Sherando 1:01.19 1:01.38 3 1
7 Smith, Haley SR James Wood 1:01.03 1:01.68 3
8 Thorne, Shannon SO James Wood 1:03.06 1:01.86 1
9 Dixon, Kara Handley 1:01.63 1:01.87 2
10 Coleman-Combs, Emani SO Ochs 1:01.32 1:01.98 3
11 Crowe, Caroline Handley 1:01.44 1:02.15 3
12 Phun, Samantha Freedom 1:01.92 1:02.31 2
13 Akinduro, Abimbola JR Pfhs 1:01.67 1:02.47 2
14 Borowitz, Maggie SR Western 1:01.87 1:02.61 2
15 Jarrell, Taylor SO Mustangs 1:02.42 1:02.97 2
16 Walton, Taylor SR Warren County 1:02.94 1:03.67 2
17 Weatherly, Rachel JR Dominion 1:03.97 1:04.80 1Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Lee, Christina JR Pfhs 2:18.21 2:21.69 10
2 Jones, Ariana SR Pfhs 2:23.33 2:21.89 8
3 Webb, Mattie SO Western 2:23.95 2:22.86 6
4 Barnes, Megan Park View 2:25.94 2:23.02 4
5 Hunter, Kaitlyn SR Pfhs 2:25.24 2:23.26 2
6 Ostergren, Kelsi SR Brentsville 2:24.96 2:23.49 1
7 Carson, Rachel JR James Wood 2:23.92 2:23.63
8 Veras, Nojai FR Louisa 2:29.05 2:27.26
9 Hoffman, Caitlin JR Brentsville 2:25.84 2:28.93
10 Taylor, Amy Heritage 2:31.05 2:29.60
11 Heishman, Lauren SR Central 2:29.88 2:29.66
12 Wayland, Hilary SR Western 2:23.59 2:34.20
13 Earman, Sarah SR Brentsville 2:25.80 2:34.90
14 Nelson, Chelsea FR Louisa 2:34.04 2:35.24
15 Hite, Lauren JR Western 2:35.74 2:35.27
16 Leone, Giana Briar Woods 2:33.59 2:36.81
17 Douma, Lynelle Fluvanna 2:35.87 2:41.04Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Lee, Christina JR Pfhs 5:03.40 5:11.30 10
2 Webb, Mattie SO Western 5:17.90 5:11.46 8
3 Strange, Julie JR Lchs 5:12.07 5:11.76 6
4 Carson, Rachel JR James Wood 5:27.97 5:16.20 4
5 Smith, Mara SR Warren County 5:24.66 5:17.27 2
6 Gentry, Margert SR Brentsville 5:23.93 5:18.14 1
7 Rich, Holly SR Mustangs 5:18.89 5:20.11
8 Moffett, Emily SO Western 5:33.24 5:20.77
9 Best, Hannah JR Louisa 5:20.42 5:21.41
10 Farina, Katie FR Western 5:39.68 5:35.79
11 Saunders, Melissa SO Pfhs 5:30.19 5:37.69
12 Lounsbury, Ashley JR Western 5:39.49 5:50.74Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Strange, Julie JR Lchs 11:15.99 11:28.39 10
2 Best, Hannah JR Louisa 11:32.86 11:35.76 8
3 Price, Morgan SO Brentsville 11:46.81 11:39.43 6
4 Gold, Jordan Heritage 11:58.15 11:40.03 4
5 Plews-Ogan, Erin SR Western 11:56.00 11:44.34 2
6 Rich, Holly SR Mustangs 11:36.07 11:44.50 1
7 Bartels, Allison JR Brentsville 11:57.20 11:49.44
8 Brady, Shannon Pfhs 11:55.01 11:55.58
9 Dougherty, Erin SO Sherando 12:06.74 11:56.92
10 Johnson, Claire SO Western 12:20.57 12:08.43
11 Eder, Kathryn FR Lchs 12:09.05 12:18.87
12 Michie, Molly Charlottesville 12:27.61 12:32.59Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kent Robinson, Danyelle SR Brentsville 15.22 15.35Q 2
2 Springer, Schavon Millbrook 15.35 15.42Q 1
3 Fauteux, Nicole JR Pfhs 15.65 15.71Q 2
4 Thompson, Brooke Broad Run 15.60 15.72Q 1
5 Townsend, Emily Briar Woods 16.16 16.31q 2
6 Feddersen, Jessica Broad Run 16.26 16.32q 1
7 Seabron, Jameshia SO Louisa 16.64 16.41q 2
8 Louis-Charles, Amber Freedom 16.31 16.69q 1
9 Salyer, April SR James Wood 17.16 16.82 1
10 Niu, Helena Briar Woods 16.92 16.99 1
11 McClary, Kelsey JR Western 16.80 17.18 2
12 Serio, Raven SR Louisa 17.21 17.52 2
13 Milhon, Chasity JR Sherando 17.86 17.92 1
14 Milby, Brooke Charlottesville 19.77 18.42 2
15 Ro, Mystique FR Brentsville 17.69 18.48 2
16 Kirk, Cassie SR James Wood 17.89 18.76 1Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Springer, Schavon Millbrook 15.42 15.09 10
2 Kent Robinson, Danyelle SR Brentsville 15.35 15.16 8
3 Fauteux, Nicole JR Pfhs 15.71 15.65 6
4 Thompson, Brooke Broad Run 15.72 15.67 4
5 Townsend, Emily Briar Woods 16.31 16.26 2
6 Seabron, Jameshia SO Louisa 16.41 16.29 0.5
6 Feddersen, Jessica Broad Run 16.32 16.29 0.5
8 Louis-Charles, Amber Freedom 16.69 16.33Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Banks, Precious Fluvanna 47.17 46.29 3 10
2 Thompson, Brooke Broad Run 46.89 46.42 3 8
3 Fauteux, Nicole JR Pfhs 47.68 46.62 3 6
4 Day, Kiya SO Dominion 47.17 46.69 3 4
5 Louis-Charles, Amber Freedom 48.23 46.82 3 2
6 Springer, Schavon Millbrook 46.09 47.86 3 1
7 Kent Robinson, Danyelle SR Brentsville 47.70 48.29 3
8 Brown, Greer Fluvanna 50.32 48.88 2
9 Weber, Sarah Broad Run 49.50 49.35 2
10 Ro, Mystique FR Brentsville 51.32 50.08 2
11 McClary, Kelsey JR Western 51.94 50.55 2
12 Butkiewicz, Erica JR Lchs 51.09 51.45 2
13 Best, Michelle JR Louisa 47.84 52.09 3
14 Feliciano, Shelby Millbrook 51.45 52.42 2
15 Milhon, Chasity JR Sherando 52.52 52.97 1
16 Salyer, April SR James Wood 51.60 53.22 2
17 Farina, Emily Fluvanna 54.09 53.47 1Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Heritage (Leesburg) 'A' 50.42 50.07 10
1) Nunley, Bria 2) Donnelly, Chloe
3) Simmons, Tanesha 4) Mclaughlin, Emma
2 Freedom High School 'A' 51.49 50.17 8
1) Louis-Charles, Amber 2) Mines, Morgan
3) Phun, Samantha 4) Porter, Meixandra
3 Louisa County High School 'A' 50.12 50.74 6
1) Seabron, Jameshia SO 2) Best, Michelle JR
3) Johnson, Jasmyne JR 4) Ragland, Natese FR
4 Millbrook High School 'A' 52.75 51.38 4
1) Cooper, Mindy 2) Hernandez, Stephanie
3) Curry, Brianna 4) Springer, Schavon
5 John Handley High School 'A' 51.79 51.98 2
1) Lee, Verna 2) Spence, Vanessa
3) Dixon, Kara 4) Robinson, Melissa
6 Monticello High School 'A' 51.30 52.08 1
1) Adou, Arliss SO 2) Timberlake, Sherrie JR
3) Jarrell, Taylor SO 4) Curry, Ashley SR
7 Sherando High School 'A' 53.08 52.88
1) Goodwin, Sarah JR 2) Wright, Ayana SO
3) Wilkins, Lauren SO 4) Thiel, Carolyn SR
8 Briar Woods High School 'A' 54.91 54.21Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Heritage (Leesburg) 'A' 4:06.77 4:02.28 2 10
1) McLaughlin, Hannah 2) Mclaughlin, Emma
3) Leach, Shaquera 4) Taylor, Amy
2 Potomac Falls High School 'A' 4:02.59 4:02.65 2 8
3 Louisa County High School 'A' 4:04.39 4:04.52 2 6
1) Best, Michelle JR 2) Johnson, Jasmyne JR
3) Veras, Nojai FR 4) Dugger, Imani SR
4 James Wood High 'A' 4:12.72 4:10.86 2 4
5 Dominion High School 'A' 4:16.02 4:12.46 1 2
1) Weatherly, Rachel JR 2) Rice, Bridget FR
3) Hudson, Shanel FR 4) Day, Kiya SO
6 Orange County High School 'A' 4:12.37 4:12.69 2 1
1) Coleman-Combs, Emani SO 2) Jackson, Ashontae JR
3) Jones, Kayla SR 4) Hairston, Christina FR
7 Loudoun County High School 'A' 4:14.27 4:13.50 1
1) Tupaj, Rebecca JR 2) Paige, Tyeesha SR
3) Larson, Jessica SR 4) Tracy, Meghan SO
8 Western Albemarle High School 'A' 4:10.27 4:16.93 2
1) Borowitz, Maggie SR 2) Haws, Jordan JR
3) Farina, Katie FR 4) Wayland, Hilary SR
9 Brentsville District High Scho 'A' 4:16.17 4:24.27 1
1) Carter, Racheal JR 2) Earman, Sarah SR
3) Gausman, Jessica JR 4) Gentry, Margert SRGirls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Western Albemarle High School 'A' 9:48.66 9:40.23 10
1) Webb, Mattie SO 2) Farina, Katie FR
3) Johnson, Claire SO 4) Wayland, Hilary SR
2 Potomac Falls High School 'A' 9:54.54 9:41.69 8
3 Brentsville District High Scho 'A' 9:41.06 9:47.03 6
1) Earman, Sarah SR 2) Gentry, Margert SR
3) Hoffman, Caitlin JR 4) Ostergren, Kelsi SR
4 Millbrook High School 'A' 9:54.59 9:49.94 4
1) Nelson, Crystal 2) Ruiz, Yesenia
3) Knechtel, Karly 4) Cheung, Tammy
5 Sherando High School 'A' 10:06.84 10:02.02 2
1) Hunt, Megan SR 2) Dougherty, Erin SO
3) Steele, Julee SR 4) Spangler, Shelby FR
6 Loudoun County High School 'A' 10:22.55 10:24.47 1
1) Foster, Kitty FR 2) Eder, Kathryn FR
3) Larson, Jessica SR 4) Paige, Tyeesha SR
7 Fluvanna County High School 'A' 11:17.64 10:28.60
1) Douma, Lynelle 2) Henry, Katie
3) Salanova, Rachel 4) Reynard, Morgan
8 Heritage (Leesburg) 'A' 10:11.52 10:31.68
1) Corapi, Grace 2) Carrigan, Jillian
3) Cerimele, Angie 4) Warfield, Tessa
9 Louisa County High School 'A' 10:27.41 10:38.45
1) Veras, Nojai FR 2) Johnston, Dara SO
3) Clune, Casey FR 4) Nelson, Chelsea FRGirls High Jump
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Kent Robinson, Danyelle SR Brentsville 5-06.00 5-02.00 10
2 Toothman, Lindsey SO Central 5-03.00 5-00.00 8
3 Henry, Taren Briar Woods 5-01.00 J5-00.00 6
4 Carter, Lauren SR Sherando 5-04.00 J5-00.00 4
5 Daczkowski, Alexandra SO Pfhs 4-10.00 J5-00.00 1.5
5 Kline, Amanda Fluvanna 5-00.00 J5-00.00 1.5
7 Sullivan, Anna FR Lchs 4-08.00 4-10.00
8 Redmon, Brooke JR Kettle Run 4-10.00 J4-10.00
9 Hennessey, Kayla Broad Run 4-08.00 4-08.00
9 Crowe, Caroline Handley 4-08.00 4-08.00
9 Chisholm, Megan SR Louisa 4-06.00 4-08.00
9 Springer, Schavon Millbrook 4-06.00 4-08.00
-- Douma, Lynelle Fluvanna 4-06.00 NH
-- Robinson, Melissa Handley 4-06.00 NH
-- Loyd, Kanna Fluvanna 4-06.00 NH
-- Walton, Taylor SR Warren County 4-06.00 NH
-- Niu, Helena Briar Woods 4-10.00 NH
-- Chisholm, Kerrie FR Louisa 4-04.00 NH
-- Shin, Jennifer Freedom 4-08.00 NHGirls Pole Vault
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Harding, Nicole JR Western 10-00.00 10-06.00 10
2 Grupp, Kelsey SO Western 9-00.00 9-06.00 8
3 Garner, Sarah JR Western 9-00.00 9-00.00 6
4 Bushrow, Danielle SR Western 8-06.00 J9-00.00 4
5 Wesner, Christine JR Western 8-09.00 8-09.00 2
6 Agee, Jessica SR Louisa 8-06.00 J8-09.00 1
7 Jones, Arden SR Western 9-00.00 8-06.00
8 McConchie, Kelly JR Brentsville 7-00.00 7-06.00
9 Lewis, Katie JR Kettle Run 8-06.00 J7-06.00
10 Blackwell, Ashley SO Brentsville 7-00.00 7-00.00
-- Morgan, Lexy JR Kettle Run 6-06.00 NHGirls Long Jump
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Kelly, Oshene FR Skyline 16-05.50 17-01.00 10
2 Banks, Precious Fluvanna 16-06.00 16-08.00 8
3 Carter, Racheal JR Brentsville 15-10.00 16-06.00 6
4 Timberlake, Sherrie JR Mustangs 15-07.00 16-02.75 4
5 Jarrell, Taylor SO Mustangs 15-10.00 15-09.50 2
6 Serio, Raven SR Louisa 16-07.50 15-07.25 1
7 Seabron, Jameshia SO Louisa 16-01.00 15-06.75
8 Donnelly, Chloe Heritage 14-09.25 15-06.25
9 Hunt, Megan SR Sherando 15-06.00 15-03.00
10 Harrover, Madeline FR Kettle Run 15-06.00 15-01.00
11 Battle, Alyssa SO Pfhs 13-10.75 15-00.00
12 Louis-Charles, Amber Freedom 14-05.00 14-07.75
13 Stotka, Tierney Freedom 14-06.00 14-06.00
14 Goodrick, Ashley Pfhs 14-08.50 14-03.75
-- Davis, Gequatta SO Ochs 15-11.00 ND
-- Toothman, Lindsey SO Central 15-05.00 ND
-- Lee, Verna Handley 15-08.00 NDGirls Triple Jump
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Thiel, Carolyn SR Sherando 36-01.00 36-00.25 10
2 Kelly, Oshene FR Skyline 35-05.50 35-08.75 8
3 Wilkins, Lauren SO Sherando 34-09.00 35-05.00 6
4 Carter, Racheal JR Brentsville 34-07.00 34-09.25 4
5 Toothman, Lindsey SO Central 33-04.00 34-04.25 2
6 Nunley, Bria Heritage 35-04.50 33-07.50 1
7 Townsend, Emily Briar Woods 31-09.50 33-07.25
8 Seabron, Jameshia SO Louisa 32-01.00 33-00.50
9 Banks, Precious Fluvanna 33-06.00 32-10.50
10 Swanson, Joia Heritage 31-05.00 32-01.00
11 Loyd, Kanna Fluvanna 32-00.00 32-00.00
12 Goodrick, Ashley Pfhs 31-11.50 31-04.00
13 Akinduro, Abimbola JR Pfhs 31-07.75 31-01.50
14 Battle, Alyssa SO Pfhs 31-02.00 30-05.00
15 Borowitz, Maggie SR Western 31-05.50 28-10.00
-- Serio, Raven SR Louisa 33-03.25 NDGirls Shot Put
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Rasmussen, Ashley SR Skyline 40-06.00 39-11.00 10
2 White, Tamesha William Monroe 38-04.00 38-11.00 8
3 Richards, Jenn Pfhs 35-02.50 37-05.00 6
4 Jackson, Tootie SR Skyline 37-08.00 36-00.50 4
5 Robinson, Raven JR Louisa 36-06.00 34-10.50 2
6 Newman, Keyaira SO Sherando 35-05.50 34-09.00 1
7 Knowlton, Paige SR Brentsville 33-01.00 34-00.50
8 Bello, Mariama SR Brentsville 32-06.00 33-10.00
9 Jones, Kea Broad Run 31-01.00 33-06.00
10 Porter, Meixandra Freedom 31-07.00 33-01.00
11 Hearns, Charnele Heritage 31-09.50 30-04.00
12 Brizendine, Robin FR Louisa 30-02.00 30-01.00
13 Lee, Caitlin James Wood 29-01.00 29-11.00
14 Cosby, Torey JR Louisa 29-06.00 29-09.50
14 Adou, Arliss SO Mustangs 29-07.00 29-09.50
16 Farish, Nichole SR Western 30-01.00 29-09.00
17 Dodson, Cora Heritage 30-06.00 29-05.00
18 Prosper, Tamalia Park View 29-02.50 29-01.00Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Rasmussen, Ashley SR Skyline 116-09 115-05 10
2 Jackson, Tootie SR Skyline 99-05 113-09.50 8
3 Oare, Meredith Park View 116-04 110-04.50 6
4 Bello, Mariama SR Brentsville 97-01 105-06 4
5 Robinson, Raven JR Louisa 92-11 102-01.50 2
6 Loyd, Kanna Fluvanna 98-09 101-10 1
7 Jones, Kea Broad Run 97-06 99-03
8 Magaw, Courtney SR James Wood 97-10 93-11
9 Loyd, Mia Fluvanna 106-04 91-07.50
10 Newman, Keyaira SO Sherando 94-02 90-00
11 Brizendine, Robin FR Louisa 82-10 86-09.25
12 Knowlton, Paige SR Brentsville 91-08 86-03
13 Richards, Jenn Pfhs 93-09 84-01.50
14 Dodson, Cora Heritage 86-02 83-06
15 Lagrosa, Heather Briar Woods 95-01 83-00
16 Farish, Nichole SR Western 87-11 80-00.50
17 Critzer, Taylor JR Louisa 85-04 65-10
-- Hearns, Charnele Heritage 100-07 ND
-- Jackson, Ashontae JR Ochs NDBoys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Spears, Jamal Fluvanna 11.10 11.11Q 2
2 Jackson, Tyler SR Louisa 10.95 11.14Q 3
3 Thompson, James Charlottesville 11.30 11.25Q 1
4 Hunter, Andre SR Louisa 11.18 11.15q 2
5 Eubanks, Charles Charlottesville 11.17 11.27q 1
6 Dove, Brian FR Heritage 11.21 11.30q 3
7 Simms, John FR James Wood 11.19 11.34q 3
8 Bruce, Kedarius Fluvanna 11.23 11.38q 2
9 Madison, Ross SR Heritage 11.39 11.39 3
9 Santana, Nathan Park View 11.26 11.39 1
11 Ellis, Tyrone SO Ochs 11.30 11.41 2
12 Kelly, Erik SR Brentsville 11.54 11.45 1
13 Blackwood, Kadeem JR Sherando 11.53 11.59 1
13 Lettman, Adriel Briar Woods 11.36 11.59 3
15 Lewis, Derrick JR Dominion 11.56 11.68 2
16 Smith, Roger SO Heritage 11.57 11.69 3
17 Keller, Aaron SO Brentsville 11.68 11.72 3
18 Davis, Vy Handley 11.95 11.75 2
19 Newman, Baxter JR Sherando 11.52 12.01 2
20 Hugg, Rashawn Broad Run 11.14 19.80 1Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Jackson, Tyler SR Louisa 11.14 11.00 10
2 Spears, Jamal Fluvanna 11.11 11.13 8
3 Eubanks, Charles Charlottesville 11.27 11.15 6
4 Thompson, James Charlottesville 11.25 11.31 4
5 Dove, Brian FR Heritage 11.30 11.33 2
6 Hunter, Andre SR Louisa 11.15 11.35 1
7 Bruce, Kedarius Fluvanna 11.38 11.38
8 Simms, John FR James Wood 11.34 11.41Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Jackson, Tyler SR Louisa 22.15 22.11 3 10
2 Eubanks, Charles Charlottesville 22.61 22.50 3 8
3 Madison, Ross SR Heritage 23.01 22.63 3 6
4 Kelly, Erik SR Brentsville 23.13 22.75 2 4
5 Yancey, Travius SR Louisa 22.97 22.81 3 2
6 Simms, John FR James Wood 22.79 22.90 3 1
7 Hunter, Andre SR Louisa 22.53 22.91 3
8 Santana, Nathan Park View 23.24 22.94 2
9 Ellis, Tyrone SO Ochs 23.19 23.22 2
10 Lewis, Derrick JR Dominion 24.27 23.35 1
11 Dove, Brian FR Heritage 23.14 23.42 2
12 Davis, Vy Handley 23.97 23.47 1
13 Golden, Deverrick Fluvanna 23.38 23.49 2
14 Keller, Aaron SO Brentsville 23.62 23.52 1
15 April, Dennis Park View 23.16 23.54 2
16 Coker, Tevin JR Ochs 23.48 23.60 2
17 Stanley, Bobby Millbrook 23.48 23.67 2
18 Yesuf, Adam JR Lchs 24.42 24.32 1Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 White, Kaise Freedom 49.78 49.26 2 10
2 Mills, Marvin SR Mustangs 50.39 49.69 2 8
3 Yancey, Travius SR Louisa 50.79 49.87 2 6
4 Bishop, Neil Millbrook 51.38 51.04 2 4
5 Porter, Dakota Freedom 51.21 51.08 2 2
6 Wilson, Marcel Park View 51.61 51.49 1 1
7 Kelly, Erik SR Brentsville 52.85 51.64 1
8 Hiatt, Eric Broad Run 51.45 51.81 1
9 Jenkins, Tim SR James Wood 51.35 52.41 2
10 Monroe, Mike SR Mustangs 53.28 52.71 1
11 Lewis, Chris JR Ochs 53.73 53.19 1
12 Payne, Brandon JR Louisa 51.31 53.28 2
13 Keller, Aaron SO Brentsville 52.38 53.34 1
14 Bridgeforth, Travis SR James Wood 53.26 53.98 1
15 Smith, Mason SO James Wood 53.08 54.51 1Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Stutzman, Tyler SR Western 1:54.63 1:53.41 10
2 Hagen, Ryan SR Pfhs 1:54.66 1:53.54 8
3 Huffman, Brian SR Mustangs 1:57.31 2:00.08 6
4 Stephens, Kyle Fluvanna 1:59.85 2:01.48 4
5 Porter, Dakota Freedom 2:00.53 2:01.92 2
6 Hasaan, Abdi Freedom 2:03.83 2:02.04 1
7 Longerbeam, Darin SR James Wood 2:02.79 2:02.23
8 McDowell, Berham SO Sherando 2:03.58 2:02.36
9 Ramirez, Luis Handley 2:05.89 2:02.87
10 Morales, Alvaro JR Pfhs 2:03.05 2:03.38
11 Kuklick, Cameron Briar Woods 2:04.10 2:03.88
12 Scott, Corey JR Brentsville 2:05.00 2:04.24
13 Cecil, Josh Millbrook 2:04.00 2:07.46
14 Hiatt, Eric Broad Run 2:01.50 2:08.14
15 Stone, Eric SR Louisa 2:05.39 2:08.30
16 Morrow, Zachary SO Brentsville 2:06.62 2:12.13Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Howard-Smith, James SR Western 4:27.94 4:20.79 10
2 Hardin, Josh SR Pfhs 4:22.61 4:21.68 8
3 Stone, Eric SR Louisa 4:30.46 4:26.88 6
4 Sharp, Nick JR Dominion 4:32.43 4:27.23 4
5 Huffman, Brian SR Mustangs 4:26.73 4:27.88 2
6 Morales, Alvaro JR Pfhs 4:31.63 4:28.47 1
7 Delaney, Tom Handley 4:35.00 4:29.73
8 Longerbeam, Darin SR James Wood 4:33.68 4:31.00
9 Burress, Grant SR Brentsville 4:31.23 4:31.22
10 Jennings, Andrew JR Western 4:32.24 4:31.89
11 Mott, Andrew Pfhs 4:31.04 4:44.33
12 Ramirez, Luis Handley 4:34.25 4:47.62
13 Geiker, Ralph Charlottesville 4:50.59 4:48.70Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Satterwhite, Kyle SR Western 9:24.58 9:18.98 10
2 Hardin, Josh SR Pfhs 9:11.34 9:27.58 8
3 Baker, Thomas SR Louisa 9:26.74 9:42.90 6
4 Stiefvater, Danny SR Sherando 9:50.49 9:46.57 4
5 Farnan, Ryan Millbrook 9:58.45 9:46.89 2
6 O'Reilly, Seumas SO Warren County 9:58.64 9:47.27 1
7 Duke, JT SO Dominion 9:54.76 9:49.29
8 Robinson, Brian Pfhs 10:02.24 9:53.61
9 Carpenter, Kurtis SR Louisa 10:01.88 10:02.20
10 Curtin, Tommy FR Lchs 10:04.92 10:02.72
11 Giles, Henry SO Western 10:21.40 10:09.01
12 Lichtenberg, Thorpe Freedom 10:13.69 10:11.86
13 Wilson, Patrick Pfhs 10:12.16 10:14.61
14 Witt, Colby SR Sherando 10:05.13 10:20.05
15 Earman, Matt SO Brentsville 10:06.69 10:37.72
16 Springer, Chris FR Louisa 10:19.38 10:58.46
17 Caswell, David Millbrook 10:19.31 11:04.50Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Davis, Dante JR Louisa 14.42 15.31Q 3
2 McPhaul, TJ SR Heritage 15.54 15.41Q 1
3 Harris, Jemale SR Louisa 15.65 15.78Q 2
4 Gordon, Lamar JR Ochs 15.68 15.56q 3
5 Dykema, Dan SO Heritage 15.38 15.69q 1
6 Thornton, Nolan SR Mustangs 16.23 15.89q 2
7 Martindell, Ben JR Brentsville 16.29 15.92q 3
8 Johnson, Jamel JR James Wood 15.85 15.96q 3
9 Green, David Freedom 15.95 16.03 2
9 Finney, Marcus FR Heritage 16.54 16.03 1
11 Cooper, Thomas SR Central 16.30 16.34 3
12 Koranteng, Phil JR Dominion 16.17 16.35 1
13 Shiffler, Aaron JR James Wood 16.07 16.38 1
14 Holstege, Erik SO Mustangs 16.86 16.90 1
15 Wells, Kenneth Fluvanna 16.50 17.23 2
16 Jackson, Kendall Freedom 16.91 17.28 2Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Davis, Dante JR Louisa 15.31 14.80 10
2 McPhaul, TJ SR Heritage 15.41 15.02 8
3 Dykema, Dan SO Heritage 15.69 15.29 6
4 Gordon, Lamar JR Ochs 15.56 15.47 4
5 Thornton, Nolan SR Mustangs 15.89 15.54 2
6 Harris, Jemale SR Louisa 15.78 15.61 1
7 Martindell, Ben JR Brentsville 15.92 15.89
8 Johnson, Jamel JR James Wood 15.96 15.96Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 McPhaul, TJ SR Heritage 40.33 40.21 3 10
2 Hill, Joshua Charlottesville 41.82 40.94 3 8
3 Rexroat, Chase JR Warren County 41.81 41.13 3 6
4 Thornton, Nolan SR Mustangs 42.94 41.14 2 4
5 Beauregard, Brad Millbrook 41.99 41.73 3 2
6 Harris, Jemale SR Louisa 42.99 41.79 2 1
7 Dykema, Dan SO Heritage 41.92 41.83 3
8 Fields, Steven Briar Woods 42.60 42.34 2
9 Gordon, Lamar JR Ochs 43.64 42.72 1
10 Cooper, Thomas SR Central 42.89 42.79 2
11 Baxter, Trey SO Dominion 42.92 42.95 2
12 Chunn, Japheth SR Warren County 42.27 43.41 3
13 Beale, Daryus Park View 43.29 43.62 2
14 Shiffler, Aaron JR James Wood 43.34 44.62 2
15 Jenkins, Ben SO James Wood 44.00 49.25 1Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Heritage (Leesburg) 'A' 42.74 42.61 2 10
1) Smith, Roger SO 2) Dove, Brian FR
3) McPhaul, TJ SR 4) Madison, Ross SR
2 Louisa County High School 'A' 42.88 42.92 2 8
1) Hunter, Andre SR 2) Henry, Chris SO
3) Payne, Brandon JR 4) Jackson, Tyler SR
3 Fluvanna County High School 'A' 43.46 42.94 2 6
1) Bruce, Kedarius 2) Spears, Jamal
3) White, Jonathon 4) Golden, Deverrick
4 Charlottesville High School 'A' 43.42 43.77 2 4
1) Hill, Joshua 2) Thompson, James
3) Sterling, Reginald 4) Jackson, Justin
5 Freedom High School 'A' 44.05 44.39 2 2
1) Pugh, Jeff 2) White, Kaise
3) Rodriquez, Kevin 4) Green, David
6 Park View (Sterling) 'A' 43.92 44.47 2 1
1) Santana, Nathan 2) Wilson, Marcel
3) April, Dennis 4) Absher, Brandon
7 James Wood High 'A' 44.60 44.84 2
8 Orange County High School 'A' 44.37 45.38 2
1) Ellis, Tyrone SO 2) Coker, Tevin JR
3) Curtis, Patrick JR 4) Waller, Amir SO
9 Loudoun County High School 'A' 45.36 45.79 1
1) Yesuf, Adam JR 2) Wyngarden, Michael JR
3) Fitts, Dionte FR 4) McConnell, Martinus SO
-- Warren County High School 'A' 45.52 DNF 1
1) Chunn, Japheth SR 2) Steele, Gage FR
3) Ford, DJ SR 4) Haley, Marty JR
-- Millbrook High School 'A' 44.78 DNF 1
1) Paige, Ben 2) Hall, Cecil
3) Stanley, Bobby 4) Bishop, NeilBoys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Millbrook High School 'A' 3:25.97 3:25.95 2 10
1) Beauregard, Brad 2) Stanley, Bobby
3) Cecil, Josh 4) Bishop, Neil
2 Louisa County High School 'A' 3:27.73 3:26.15 2 8
1) Payne, Brandon JR 2) Parker, Brandon SO
3) Dixon, Greg SO 4) Yancey, Travius SR
3 Western Albemarle High School 'A' 3:31.10 3:26.79 2 6
1) Sitler, Adrian SR 2) Brown, Lucas SR
3) Howard-Smith, James SR 4) Stutzman, Tyler SR
4 Monticello High School 'A' 3:31.13 3:27.04 2 4
1) Mills, Marvin SR 2) Monroe, Mike SR
3) Huffman, Brian SR 4) Thornton, Nolan SR
5 James Wood High 'A' 3:29.18 3:27.62 2 2
6 Freedom High School 'A' 3:35.80 3:29.79 1 1
1) White, Kaise 2) Hasaan, Abdi
3) Thornburgh, Kyle 4) Porter, Dakota
7 Potomac Falls High School 'A' 3:34.90 3:30.21 1
1) Davis, Taylor 2) Balinag, LeMar
3) Freiert, Paul 4) Hagen, Ryan SR
8 John Handley High School 'A' 3:39.40 3:35.70 1
1) Davis, Isaiah 2) Kisino, Jejuan
3) McFarland, Timar 4) Shand, Patrick
9 Heritage (Leesburg) 'A' 3:28.99 3:43.75 2
1) McCarthy, David JR 2) Clarkson, Michael JR
3) Pratz, Scott JR 4) Mitchell, Randy SRBoys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Potomac Falls High School 'A' 8:09.70 8:06.85 10
1) Campos, Sean 2) Mott, Andrew
3) Morales, Alvaro JR 4) Hagen, Ryan SR
2 James Wood High 'A' 8:15.87 8:15.94 8
3 Louisa County High School 'A' 8:19.30 8:16.96 6
1) Carpenter, Kurtis SR 2) Jackson, Chris JR
3) Parker, Brandon SO 4) Baker, Thomas SR
4 Sherando High School 'A' 8:19.89 8:17.03 4
1) McDowell, Berham SO 2) Stiefvater, Danny SR
3) VanAlsburg, Eli JR 4) Witt, Colby SR
5 Freedom High School 'A' 8:30.07 8:28.57 2
1) Stegmeier, Kurt 2) Hasaan, Abdi
3) Coakley, Dustin 4) Johson, Peter
6 Heritage (Leesburg) 'A' 8:30.40 8:30.64 1
1) Clarkson, Michael JR 2) Holton, Matt SO
3) Klug, Josh JR 4) Mitchell, Randy SR
7 Millbrook High School 'A' 8:25.15 8:39.35
1) Cecil, Josh 2) Farnan, Ryan
3) Caswell, David 4) Crawford, Christian
8 Orange County High School 'A' 8:50.35 8:49.56
1) Curtis, Patrick JR 2) Johnson, William FR
3) Lewis, Chris JR 4) Taylor, Jeff FR
9 Western Albemarle High School 'A' 8:53.00 9:03.99
1) Williams, Colin FR 2) Schiller, Ben FR
3) Bowyer, Colum SO 4) Miller, Jody SOBoys High Jump
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Davis, Vy Handley 6-07.00 6-00.00 10
2 Thorne, James JR James Wood 5-10.00 5-10.00 7
2 Stanley, Bobby Millbrook 5-08.00 5-10.00 7
4 Holstege, Erik SO Mustangs 5-10.00 J5-10.00 4
5 Chunn, Japheth SR Warren County 6-00.00 J5-10.00 1.5
5 Jackson, Justin Charlottesville 6-04.00 J5-10.00 1.5
7 Russell, Deondra SO Heritage 5-10.00 J5-10.00
8 Norris, Simeon Freedom 5-10.00 5-08.00
8 Gibson, Colin FR Lchs 6-00.00 5-08.00
8 Harris, Damien Fluvanna 5-10.00 5-08.00
8 Harris, Jemale SR Louisa 6-02.00 5-08.00
8 Johnson, Terrence SR William Monroe 6-00.00 5-08.00
8 Smith, Mason SO James Wood 6-00.00 5-08.00
14 Steele, Gage FR Warren County 5-08.00 5-03.00
-- Saidi, Didier Broad Run 5-08.00 NH
-- Newman, Baxter JR Sherando 5-08.00 NH
-- Payne, Brandon JR Louisa 5-10.00 NH
-- Thomas, Derril Broad Run 6-00.00 NHBoys Pole Vault
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Lawson, Zach JR Western 13-06.00 13-06.00 10
2 White, Jonathon Fluvanna 13-10.00 J13-06.00 8
3 Hughes, Philip SR Louisa 12-06.00 13-00.00 6
4 Jackson, Tyler SR Louisa 13-00.00 J13-00.00 4
5 Terribile, Michael JR Western 11-06.00 11-06.00 2
6 Voss, Sean SR Mustangs 11-06.00 11-00.00 1
7 Hodges, Casey JR Louisa 10-06.00 10-00.00
8 Booth, Conner SO Kettle Run 9-00.00 9-06.00
8 Mills, Brian JR Kettle Run 8-06.00 9-06.00
-- Webber, Stephen SR Brentsville 8-00.00 NH
-- Griffith, Jared SO Brentsville 7-00.00 NHBoys Long Jump
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Hunter, Andre SR Louisa 22-11.75 22-05.00 10
2 Golden, Deverrick Fluvanna 22-00.50 21-05.25 8
3 Mills, Marvin SR Mustangs 21-03.50 21-03.50 6
4 Chunn, Japheth SR Warren County 20-08.00 20-11.75 4
5 Henry, Chris SO Louisa 21-09.50 20-07.50 2
6 Thompson, James Charlottesville 22-01.00 20-05.50 1
7 Sterling, Reginald Charlottesville 20-07.25 20-04.50
8 Robinson, Harlan JR James Wood 20-02.25 19-09.50
9 Santana, Nathan Park View 19-09.00 19-08.50
10 Davis, Vy Handley 21-00.25 19-05.50
11 Absher, Brandon Park View 19-01.00 19-04.25
12 Green, David Freedom 19-07.00 19-03.50
13 Steele, Gage FR Warren County 19-09.50 19-01.50
13 Kim, Songsaub Freedom 19-01.25 19-01.50
15 Salgado, Nick Broad Run 18-11.50 18-11.25
16 Owusu, Bryce Pfhs 19-02.50 18-07.00
17 Mills, Brian JR Kettle Run 19-00.25 18-04.75
-- Magee, Tobey SR Central 19-01.00 ND
-- Bruce, Kedarius Fluvanna 21-07.25 NDBoys Triple Jump
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Bruce, Kedarius Fluvanna 43-11.25 42-10.25 10
2 Hunter, Andre SR Louisa 44-00.25 42-08.00 8
3 Henry, Chris SO Louisa 43-06.00 42-06.00 6
4 Mills, Marvin SR Mustangs 42-03.00 42-02.25 4
5 Santana, Nathan Park View 44-05.00 42-00.75 2
6 Golden, Deverrick Fluvanna 42-05.25 42-00.25 1
7 Smith, Mason SO James Wood 41-05.50 41-07.75
8 Beale, Daryus Park View 40-01.50 41-05.50
9 Salgado, Nick Broad Run 40-07.25 41-00.50
10 Freeman, Trevon FR Skyline 40-02.00 40-04.75
11 Bishop, Neil Millbrook 42-03.25 39-08.50
12 Thompson, James Charlottesville 42-09.50 39-07.75
13 Green, David Freedom 39-10.50 39-04.00
14 Freeman, Corey Millbrook 39-04.00 39-03.50
15 Kelly, Erik SR Brentsville 39-06.00 38-10.00
16 Green, Isaac JR Warren County 38-10.00 37-11.00
-- Hill, Joshua Charlottesville 42-06.00 ND
-- Sterling, Reginald Charlottesville 42-04.25 ND
-- Johnson, David Charlottesville 42-10.75 ND
-- Saidi, Didier Broad Run 40-06.25 NDBoys Shot Put
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Allen, Steven Charlottesville 51-08.00 52-06.50 10
2 Johnson, Brandon Fluvanna 52-08.50 51-00.50 8
3 Carter, Melvin Charlottesville 51-10.00 50-07.00 6
4 Turner, Raheim Charlottesville 48-10.00 49-08.00 4
5 Sandersen, Kevin Broad Run 45-09.00 48-10.50 2
6 Waddy, Lesley SR Louisa 49-11.50 48-06.00 1
7 Toney, Josh JR Heritage 48-06.00 48-02.00
8 Carter, Darius SR Ochs 47-09.00 47-11.50
9 Ingram, Brian SR James Wood 46-07.50 47-02.50
10 Faulkner, Chad Briar Woods 44-01.00 45-00.50
11 Labuhn, Josh JR Heritage 42-03.50 44-09.50
12 Rueben, Shanks SR Warren County 43-07.50 44-00.00
13 Rexroat, Chase JR Warren County 42-03.50 43-11.00
14 Glaze, Josh SR Skyline 42-08.00 43-10.50
15 Smith, Livingston Millbrook 41-11.00 42-11.50
16 Barrett, Broderick SR Lchs 43-02.50 41-09.00
17 Dowrey, Derek Handley 44-05.50 41-05.50
18 Wilson, Tyler Pfhs 42-05.00 40-07.50Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Omokodian, Omar Briar Woods 151-06 162-08 10
2 Toney, Josh JR Heritage 148-06 150-05 8
3 Rueben, Shanks SR Warren County 158-00 147-00 6
4 Waddy, Lesley SR Louisa 155-11 146-11 4
5 Wilson, Tyler Pfhs 138-05 146-03 2
6 Johnson, Brandon Fluvanna 154-11 145-04 1
7 Roach, Jordan Fluvanna 138-11 143-05
8 Zedan, David Pfhs 143-05 140-03
9 Labuhn, Josh JR Heritage 126-01 127-07
10 Singh, Amadreep SO Brentsville 121-01 127-04.50
11 Dowrey, Derek Handley 126-02 125-06
12 Blair, Marcus JR Skyline 116-06 118-10
13 Carter, Melvin Charlottesville 157-10 116-09
14 Bynog, Joey FR James Wood 111-06 114-06
15 Tyler, Chase SO James Wood 134-01 113-09
16 Wright, Wayne SR Ochs 141-01 109-06
17 Sandersen, Kevin Broad Run 22-11.50 100-06
-- Harris, James JR Ochs 145-08 ND
-- Conway, Nazeer SR Mustangs 132-11 NDWomen - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Potomac Falls High School 65.50 2) Western Albemarle High Sc 56
3) Skyline High School 50 4) Heritage (Leesburg) 47
5) Brentsville District High 46 6) Louisa County High School 30.50
7) Monticello High School 28 8) Sherando High School 24
9) Fluvanna County High Schoo 20.50 10) Orange County High School 19
10) Millbrook High School 19 12) Freedom High S
Posted in Uncategorized0 Comments
Posted on 20 May 2009 by .
2009 All-Dulles District Baseball, Softball, Boys and Girls Soccer
Soccer
2009 All-Dulles District Boys Soccer
Player of the Year: Asa Fox (Sr.) Potomac Falls
Coach of the Year: Jon Hicks, Broad Run
First Team
Danny Reategui (Jr.) Broad Run
Paul Ellington (Jr.) Broad Run
Abdiwahab Hassan (Sr.) Freedom
Josh Thiel (Sr.) Heritage
Ben Forbes (Sr.) Loudoun County
Kyle Buckley (Sr.) Loudoun County
KC Onyeador (Jr.) Park View
Jose Herrera (Soph.) Park View
Asa Fox (Sr.) Potomac Falls
Conor Shanosky (Jr.) Potomac Falls
Goalie: Calle Brown (Jr.) Loudoun County
Second Team
Alex Maney (Jr.) Briar Woods
Matt Magnotti (Sr.) Briar Woods
Taylor Johnson (Soph.) Broad Run
Onari Tariah (Sr.) Broad Run
Jamie Terrebone (Sr.) Dominion
Eric Dentler (Jr.) Heritage
Bryan Wynkoop (Sr.) Loudoun County
Pedro Mendoza (Sr.) Park View
Kevin Flamenco (Jr.) Park View
Jose Garcia (Jr.) Park View
Goalie: Paul Hegedus (Soph.) Broad Run
2009 All-Dulles Distrct Girls Soccer
Player of the Year: Holly King (Sr.) Broad Run
Coach of the Year: Claire Collins, Broad Run
First Team
Whitney Church (Soph.) Broad Run
Mary Grace Doyle (Sr.) Loudoun County
Kelly Evans (Sr.) Broad Run
Brea Hewitt (Sr.) Briar Woods
Caitlin Kick (Soph.) Heritage
Holly King (Sr.) Broad Run
Breanna Lewis (Sr.) Heritage
Olivia Mackey (Jr.) Loudoun County
Valerie Powell (Sr.) Broad Run
Amanda Rumsey (Jr.) Potomac Falls
Sam Scolarici (Soph.) Freedom
Goalie: Caitlin Hunter (Sr.) Broad Run
Second Team
Kelly Abt (Soph.) Potomac Falls
Lina Granados (Fr.) Briar Woods
Alana Mackey (Fr.) Loudoun County
Alexis Mayo (Fr.) Freedom
Erin Proctor (Sr.) Potomac Falls
Brenna Smith (Jr.) Broad Run
Jenny Taylor (Jr.) Broad Run
Kaitlin Thomas (Soph.) Heritage
Chelsea Walter (Sr.) Freedom
Joanna Weekes (Sr.) Loudoun County
Goalie: Kate Murphy (Soph.) Potomac Falls
2009 All-Dulles District Baseball
Player of the Year: Jacob Kline (Sr.) Potomac Falls
Coach of the Year: Joe Terango, Potomac Falls
First Team
Outfield
Ian Hickman (Sr.) Briar Woods
Patrick Murphy (Sr.) Broad Run
Nick Clayton (Jr.) Heritage (unanimous)
First base
Ryan Miller (Soph.) Potomac Falls
Second base
Ben Sweger (Soph.) Potomac Falls
Third base
Matt Rubino (Soph.) Potomac Falls
Shortstop
Chris Jessop (Sr.) Broad Run
Designated hitter
Ryan Johnston (Soph.) Broad Run
Utility
Jonathan Mason (Sr.) Park View (unanimous)
Catcher
Mike Spring (Sr.) Potomac Falls (unanimous)
Pitcher
Andy Zarobila (Jr.) Heritage
Jacob Kline (Sr.) Potomac Falls (unanimous)
Second Team
Outfield
Zach Rawson (Soph.) Broad Run
Jeremy Rilko (Sr.) Freedom
Andrew Mason (Jr.) Park View
First base
Kyle Severns (Sr.) Freedom
Second base
Shane Vlasic (Jr.) Broad Run
Jonathan Knight (Sr.) Dominion
Third base
Chris Taylor (Sr.) Dominion
Shortstop
Rob Malan (Sr.) Potomac Falls
Designated hitter
Nick Veschi (Jr.) Loudoun County
Ryan Mahoney (Soph.) Potomac Falls
Utility
Kyle Haufler (Jr.) Briar Woods
Trey Reed (Sr.) Heritage
Catcher
Nick Fischer (Soph.) Loudoun County
Pitcher
Chris Taylor (Sr.) Dominion
Ben Rosado (Sr.) Park View
2009 All-Dulles District Softball
Player of the Year: Haley Johnson (Sr.) Broad Run
Coaches of the Year: Ed Steele, Broad Run; Joe Pettit, Potomac Falls
First Team
Infielders
Holly Norris (Sr.) Loudoun County
Holly Dominguez (Jr.) Briar Woods
Jenn Soroka (Jr.) Broad Run
Bonnie Pascal (Jr.) Potomac Falls
Outfielders
Rochelle Latka (Sr.) Loudoun County
Anna Blessing (Jr.) Broad Run
Keri Muse (Sr.) Dominion
Kristina Karagiorgis (Soph.) Briar Woods
Catcher
Haley Johnson (Sr.) Broad Run
Pitchers
Kate Fowler (Jr.) Briar Woods
Judy Betz (Sr.) Broad Run
Players at large
Courtney Sunderland (Jr.) Potomac Falls
Lindsey Holtz (Sr.) Loudoun County
Second Team
Infielders
Macy Jones (Fr.) Briar Woods
Sarah Chapman (Jr.) Freedom
Kayla Whoolery (Fr.) Heritage
Rebecca Patton (Jr.) Park View
Outfielders
Kate Sims (Fr.) Broad Run
Samantha Gleason (Jr.) Park View
Alex Fierzt (Soph.) Briar Woods
Brooke Tickle (Jr.) Heritage
Megan Lindsey (Sr.) Loudoun County
Erin Ertel (Fr.) Loudoun County
Pitchers
Heather Kiefer (Soph.) Potomac Falls
Robin Heironimus (Soph.) Park View
Players at large
Carly Schmidt (Jr.) Heritage
Jessie Denson (Sr.) Dominion
Posted in Uncategorized0 Comments
Posted on 20 May 2009 by .
Check back for photos and videos from these four semifinal games
Ashburn (May 20, 2009) – Any thoughts of a Broad Run High
School clean sweep Tuesday night in their four AA Dulles District semifinal
contests were in serious doubt early as Park View shocked the top-seeded
Spartans with three runs in the first inning, and at about the same time,
Loudoun County scored a late goal to take the top-seeded Spartan girls soccer
team into overtime.
While junior Rachel Tharp’s goal in the first minute of
overtime handed Broad Run a 2-1 win over the Raiders on the stadium field, the
Spartan softball team could not get a run across the plate against Patriot
sophomore pitcher Robin Heironimus and Park View held on for the 3-0 milestone win.
The Patriots – breaking Broad Run’s 67-game winning streak
against district opponents since the start of the 2006 season – will now face
Briar Woods Thursday at 7 p.m. at Heritage High School in the finals with the winner
advancing to the Region II tournament along with regular-season champion Broad
Run. The Falcons advanced with a 6-1 win over Dominion Tuesday.
The softball game Thursday at Heritage won’t be the only
contest with a regional bid on the line as the top-seed Broad Run boys soccer
team was halted by Potomac Falls, 1-0, Tuesday. The Panther will face Park View
– a winner in penalty kicks at Loudoun County Tuesday – in Thursday’s 8 p.m.
final with the winner clinching a bid. Broad Run still advances to regionals as
regular-season champion.
Broad Run baseball made it four Spartan teams headed for
Region II next week with junior Shane Vlasic pitching a 2-hitter with a
career-high 12 strikeouts in a 3-0 semifinal win over Loudoun County. The
Spartans will meet regular-season champion Potomac Falls on Thursday at
Heritage at 7 p.m. in the finals. The Panthers edged Dominion, 1-0, Tuesday in
eight innings. Both Potomac Falls and Broad Run will advance to regionals.
The Spartan overtime victory in girls soccer allowed No. 2
seed Heritage to clinch a regional bid Tuesday with the Pride’s 3-1 win over
Potomac Falls. Heritage will host Broad Run in the district finals Thursday at
6 p.m.
Softball: Park View
3, Broad Run 0
Park View coach Ed Abner likened his teams win over Broad Run
Tuesday to the U.S. Hockey team’s “Miracle on Ice” victory over the Russians.
Not that it was that big of an upset for the No. 4 seed
Patriots which took the Spartans into the seventh inning last week in a
scoreless duel before falling 1-0, but also for the fact that as big as the win
is, the Patriots still have to play a game to advance, much as the Americans
still had a game to play to win the gold medal after beating the Soviet Union
in 1980.
Patriot coach Ed Abner thought the 1-0 loss a week ago was a
big emotional boost going into this game.
“They kind of realized they could play with these guys,”
said Abner who hadn’t beaten Broad Run in his four years as the Patriots coach.
Abner was perfectly happy to let his girls go celebrate and
enjoy the victory before focusing on Thursday’s championship game.
“They can do almost anything they want to do tonight,” said
Abner with a laugh.
The Patriots were all hugs and smiles after the final out.
“The rivalry between Park View and Broad Run has always been
so strong. To finally get this win is just awesome,” said PV junior Rebecca
Patton.
Park View did all the damage it needed in the top of the first
inning with three unearned runs crossing the plate with two outs.
The Patriots opened the semifinal with freshmen Samantha
Thomas reaching on an error. It appeared that Spartan pitcher Judy Betz might
get out of the inning – despite hitting Robin asicHeironimus with a pitch as
she erased Thomas on a fielder’ s choice before the hit batter and then got a
comebacker for the second out.
Junior Samantha Gleason, however, reached on an infield
error to score a run and then juniors Patton and Brittany Griffin followed with
back-to-back singles to right field to make it 3-0.
The Patriots almost scored another run in the second inning
but Thomas was cut down on the basepaths trying to score on a single by
Heironimus.
Betz settled down and finished the game strong, retiring the
final 13 hitters she faced with the ball not leaving the infield.
With normal leadoff hitter and shortstop Megan Waterman out
with an injury, the Spartans juggled their line-up, moving second base Reagan
Doiron to short and Dulles District Player of the Year, catcher Haley Johnson
hit leadoff.
Broad Run had runners in four of the seven innings but the
Spartans were just 1-for-6 with runners
on base and Heironimus did a nice job of retiring the leadoff hitter she faced
in all seven innings. She finished the complete game win allowing four hits,
one walk and one hit batter. She had three strikeouts.
The Spartans came closest to scoring in the third inning
when sophomore Maggie Betz doubled and tried to score on a single but was
thrown out by Patriot second base Kristin Oravetz at the plate.
“We worked hard tonight and it finally paid off,” said
Oravetz one of two seniors on the PV roster.
Park View improves to 13-9 overall while Broad Run slipped
to 17-3.
Baseball: Broad Run
3, Loudoun County 0
Spartan junior Shane Vlasic pitched a 2-hitter with a career
12 strikeouts and Patrick Murphy hit a 2-run home run to lead No. 3 seed Broad
Run past upset-minded Loudoun County in the Dulles District semifinals.
Murphy’s shot in the third inning scored Vlasic (1-for-2)
who led off the inning with a walk against Raider pitcher Tyler Saleck.
“I got a change-up and I stroked it over the fence. It was a
line drive, I didn’t think it was going to go out,” said Murphy of his home
run.
Broad Run came into the postseason with just one home run on
the year but the Spartans now have three in the district tournament including
two dramatic home runs in the quarterfinals to beat Briar Woods in extra
innings.
Saleck worked out of
trouble in the fourth inning but gave up an RBI to Tyler Small – the hero
Monday with a walk-off grand slam home run – to make it 3-0.
The Raiders loaded the bases in the first inning on two
walks and a hit by Nick Veschi but Vlasic coaxed a ground ball out to end the
inning and proceeded to retire 18 of the
next 19 hitters he faced for the commanding victory.
“My arm felt good and my curve ball was working,” said
Vlasic.
Broad Run improves to 12-8 on the year, having won 9 of the
last 11, while LC ends the season at 6-14.
Girls Soccer: Broad
Run 2, Loudoun County 1 (Overtime)
Broad Run’s almost blemish on their 17-0-1 season came in a
0-0 tie with Loudoun County and much of Tuesday’s semifinal was looking like
another scoreless draw.
The Spartans, however, were able to get on the scoreboard in
the 55th minute when Rachel Tharp played a great ball across the
goal mouth to a wide open Taylor Starr, who tapped the ball home for a 1-0
lead.
Loudoun County got the equalizer with 6:25 remaining off a
goal by freshman Sarah Olivero after a scramble in front of the Spartan net
from a long throwin.
The game went into overtime at 1-1 but the Spartans struck
quick with Tharp scoring just 55 seconds into the 10-minute extra period.
“I didn’t really expect it. I just kicked it in,” said Tharp
of the game-winner.
Broad Run’s defense, led by all-district keeper Caitlin
Hunter kept the Raiders from scoring in the final nine minutes of overtime to
secure the win.
Loudoun County ends the season 8-7-2.
Boys Soccer: Potomac
Falls 1, Broad Run 0
For the second time in just over a week, Potomac Falls shut
out Broad Run and the win Tuesday earned the hot Panthers a trip to the Dulles
District finals.
PF has now won six straight matches to improve to 12-5-1 on
the season. Broad Run slips to 12-6-0.
The Panthers score by David Becerra came in the first half
off an Asa Fox throwin that Conor Shanosky
was able to flick. It was Becerra’s first goal of the season.
“Conor got the flick and I was at the back post,” said
Becerra.
Potomac Falls junior keeper Ryan Howard celebrated his 17th
birthday Tuesday and he was the “Man of the Match” for PF, keeping the Spartans
off the scoreboard. Howard especially came up big in the dying minutes of the
contest as PF defended and BR had multiple long throwins by Paul Ellington into
the six.
“I knew I needed to step up and take care of my box and that
is what I did tonight,” said Howard who is a club soccer teammate of Ellington’s
so he was very familiar with the Spartans dangerous long throwins.
PF coach Dave Gryder said his team is a young team that is
starting to believe in themselves.
“We held on, they had a lot of good chances … defensively we
held on and pulled a 1-0 victory,” said Gryder.
“My goalie came up with a lot of good saves. I think he played out of
him mind a lot of times.”
Posted in Uncategorized0 Comments
Posted on 19 May 2009 by .
“Emily Nykorchuk is a sophomore who took over the catcher
position this year. Park View has been blessed to have senior catchers
for the past three years but this year, there was a change. Emily stepped
in right from the start and never looked back. Her defensive abilities
and handling of the pitchers has been mature beyond her experience and the team
has united around her. Through the first sixteen games, Emily has played
errorless ball and missed only one game, due to a broken nose. She has
done everything asked of her and then some and is one of the hardest workers on
the team. Her efforts and attitude have allowed the coaching staff to
focus on other areas of improvement because she IS the Park View catcher.
Her grades are outstanding and she is active in the music community at Park
View. She was also recently named to the Language Honor Society. Park
View would like to recognize Emily Nykorchuk as an unsung athlete who is
deserving of recognition and this honor.”
Coach Ed Abner
Posted in Uncategorized0 Comments
Posted on 19 May 2009 by .
“Kevin Koss # 24 Senior has 22 Ground Balls with 2 Goals and 3 Assists
he is one of the leaders on the team and will push the players around
him to be better, he has a GPA of 3.2..”
Coach Anthony Dunbar
Posted in Uncategorized0 Comments
Posted on 19 May 2009 by .
College Vision
Student Athletes of the Month
April 2009
Priscilla Smith – Briar Woods – Lacrosse
Zach Clemens – Broad Run – Lacrosse
Austin Behr – Dominion – Baseball
Judi Chapman – Heritage – Track and Field
Thomas Ewing – Heritage – Lacrosse
Michael Howard – Loudoun County – Lacrosse
Ashleigh Hammer – Loudoun Valley – Soccer
Beattie Southerland – Loudoun Valley – Baseball
Kevin Koss – Park View – Lacrosse
Emily Nykorchuk – Park View – Softball
Cayce Hack – Stone Bridge – Tennis
Megan McCabe – Stone Bridge – Soccer
Posted in Uncategorized0 Comments
You need to log in to vote. If you already had an account, you may log in here
Alternatively, if you do not have an account yet you can create one here.